This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

Ambassador Raffaele LANGELLA

Born in Naples, the 30th of November 1966. On 15th July 1992 he graduates in Economy from the University of Naples.

Joins the Diplomatic Service, with a commercial specialization, on 3rd July 1995, winning a competitive examination.

At the Diplomatic Institute for professional training from 3rd July 1995 to 30th April 1996.

Secretary of Legation, 1st May 1996.

At the Directorate for Economic Affairs, 2nd May 1996.

Second Commercial Secretary at the Permanent Representation of Italy to the International Organizations in Geneva, 19th February 1999.

Confirmed in the same office as First Commercial Secretary, 1st July 2000.

First Commercial Secretary in New Delhi, 20th August 2002.
Confirmed in the same office as Commercial Counselor, 18th November 2005.

Designated as Head of Department III of the Directorate General for European Integration, 23rd August 2006.

From Decembre 2007 to June 2008 he attends the Diplomatic Institute for professional training for Counselors of Legation.

Counselor for Communication and Press at the at the Permanent Representation to the European Union in Bruxelles, 18th May 2009.

Confirmed in the same office in the role of First Counselor for Information and Press, 29th July 2010.

Serving at the Office of the Diplomatic Counselor of the President of the Council of Ministers, 17th July 2013.
Since 24th December 2015, appointed to the role of Deputy Diplomatic Counselor of the President of the Council of Ministers.

Minister Plenipotentiary, 16th March 2018.

Ambassador of Italy to Singapore and Brunei Darussalam, 1St August 2017

Knight of the Order of Merit of the Republic, 2005.


177